The Road to Hell (in Georgia) – Part 3
[…] 2) Regarding the people employed by DCS, there is no stated restriction for employing folks connected to folks via blood or via business. Meaning…as an example from another part of OCGA, a law referencing the commissioner of the Department of Transportation has the following language: OCGA 32-2-41: “he commissioner shall not employ a person who is related within the second degree of consanguinity to the commissioner or any member of the board.”
“Consanguinity” means “1) a relationship by descent from the same ancestor, and not by marriage or affinity OR, 2) a close relationship or connection.”