Political Vine: The Insider's Source on Georgia Politics
[…] ….(ix) Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this title, relating to theft;
….(xv) Article 4 of Chapter 10 of this title and Code Sections 16-10-20, 16-10-20.1, 16-10-23, and 16-10-91, relating to perjury and other falsifications;

Of key import to this discussion of racketeering activity by individuals in government enterprises is the definition of one of these aforementioned code sections:

OCGA 16-10-20. False statements and writings, concealment of facts, and fraudulent documents in matters within jurisdiction of state or political subdivisions: “A person who knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or makes or uses any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of state government or of the government of any county, city, or other political subdivision of this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.”

This PV post will assert and prove the following: That the Georgia State Attorney General’s Office (both the AG himself and his employees) have deliberately engaged in multiple violations of OCGA 16-10-20 in order to cover-up theft from the state treasury by personnel at Macon State College.