Political Vine: The Insider's Source on Georgia Politics
[…] What is the ‘Republican Victory for Georgia?’

What an excellent question. Because…I searched the Georgia Secretary of State’s Website for all entities beginning with the word “Republican.”  This entity is not listed anywhere on that list (Georgia-Legal-Entities-starting-with-Republican).

According to State Law on Campaign Expenditures, there is no mention of the phrase “intra-party political campaign” or related being an allowed entity in which excess contributions can be used to contribute money.  The only mention relating to giving money to a non-profit is this part of the law:

OCGA 21-5-33 (a)(2)

“All contributions received by a campaign committee as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection in excess of those necessary to defray expenses relative to the influencing of voters on such issue as determined by the campaign committee may only be used as follows:

“(A) Contributions to any charitable organization described in 26 U.S.C. 170(c) as such federal statute exists on March 1, 1986, and which additionally shall include educational, eleemosynary, and nonprofit organizations;”

I am certain Mr.